AFL bolters, sliders, and big winners: The 2024 predictions are in

Can Collingwood go back to back? Will this be the year Western Bulldogs champion Marcus Bontempelli finally wins the Brownlow Medal?

And who is the team to slide down the ladder?

Watch all the best AFL games live and free on Seven.

Stream analysis, local footy and the biggest moments free on 7plus 7plus

Our experts from the 7AFL commentary team, and our TV and digital newsrooms, have gazed into the crystal ball … and it makes for pretty sweet reading if you’re a Brisbane Lions fan.

As for the Saints, well they have been widely tipped to slide this year, but they’re not the only ones. According to star 7NEWS AFL reporters Mitch Cleary and Ryan Daniels, they both think a fading powerhouse will tumble even further down the ladder …. hmmm, maybe Richmond fans should just go straight to Trent Cotchin’s tips.

Mitch Cleary

Premier – Brisbane Lions

Runner-up – Sydney Swans

Brownlow Medal – Tom Green (GWS)

Coleman Medal – Jamarra Ugle-Hagan (WB)

Rising Star – George Wardlaw (NM)

Bolter – Fremantle

Slider – Richmond

Joel Selwood

Premier – Brisbane Lions

Runner-up – Sydney Swans

Brownlow Medal – Marcus Bontempelli (WB)

Coleman Medal – Jeremy Cameron (GEEL)

Rising Star – Ryley Sanders (WB)

Bolter – Geelong

Slider – St Kilda

Jude Bolton

Premier – Brisbane Lions

Runner-up – Sydney Swans

Brownlow Medal – Nick Daicos (COLL)

Coleman Medal – Charlie Curnow (CARL)

Rising Star – Colby McKercher (NM)

Bolter – Gold Coast Suns

Slider – Melbourne

Ryan Daniels

Premier – Brisbane Lions

Runner-up – Collingwood

Brownlow Medal – Tom Green (GWS)

Coleman Medal – Nick Larkey (NM)

Rising Star – Riley Sanders (WB)

Bolter – Fremantle

Slider – Richmond

Tim Watson

Premier – Brisbane Lions

Runner-up – Sydney Swans

Brownlow Medal – Marcus Bontempelli (WB)

Coleman – Nick Larkey (NM)

Rising Star – Sam Darcy (WB)

Bolter – Adelaide

Slider – Melbourne

Laura Spurway

Premier – Brisbane Lions

Runner-up – GWS Giants

Brownlow Medal – Marcus Bontempelli (WB)

Coleman Medal – Jeremy Cameron (GEEL)

Rising Star – George Wardlaw (NM)

Bolter – Western Bulldogs

Slider – Melbourne

Theo Doropoulos

Premier – GWS Giants

Runner-up – Brisbane Lions

Brownlow Medal – Nick Daicos (COLL)

Coleman Medal – Taylor Walker (ADEL)

Rising Star – Riley Sanders (WB)

Bolter – Adelaide

Slider – St Kilda

Luke Hodge

Premier – Sydney Swans

Runner-up – Brisbane Lions

Brownlow Medal – Marcus Bontempelli (WB)

Coleman Medal – Nick Larkey (NM)

Rising Star – Harley Reid (WCE)

Bolter – Sydney Swans

Slider – St Kilda

Trent Cotchin

Premier – Brisbane Lions

Runner-up – Collingwood

Brownlow Medal – Jacob Hopper (RICH)

Coleman Medal – Tom Lynch (RICH)

Rising Star – Nate Caddy (ESS)

Bolter – Adelaide

Slider – Port Adelaide

Dale Thomas

Premier – Collingwood

Runner-up – Carlton

Brownlow Medal – Toby Greene and Nick Daicos (GWS/COLL)

Coleman Medal – Jeremy Cameron (GEEL)

Rising Star – Harley Reid (WC)

Bolter – Gold Coast Suns

Slider – St Kilda

Brian Taylor

Premier – Brisbane

Runner-up – Collingwood

Brownlow Medal – Nick Daicos (COLL)

Coleman Medal – Charlie Curnow (CARL)

Rising Star – Harley Reid (WC)

Bolter – Gold Coast Suns

Slider – Carlton (a little)

Tim Hipsley

Premier – Melbourne

Runner-up – Carlton

Brownlow Medal – Nick Daicos (COLL)

Coleman Medal – Charlie Curnow (CARL)

Rising Star – Ryley Sanders (WB)

Bolter – Gold Coast Suns

Slider – St Kilda

Glenn Valencich

Premier – Brisbane

Runner-up – Collingwood

Brownlow Medal – Nick Daicos

Coleman Medal – Charlie Curnow

Rising Star – George Wardlaw

Bolter – Adelaide

Slider – Melbourne

Ben Sutton

Premier – Brisbane Lions

Runner-up – GWS Giants

Brownlow Medal – Marcus Bontempelli (WB)

Coleman Medal – Jeremy Cameron (GEEL)

Rising Star – Ryley Sanders (WB)

Bolter – Geelong

Slider – St Kilda

Harrison Reid

Premier – Brisbane Lions

Runner-up – Collingwood

Brownlow Medal – Nick Daicos (COLL)

Coleman Medal – Nick Larkey (NM)

Rising Star – Ryley Sanders (WB)

Bolter – Gold Coast Suns

Slider – Melbourne

Cameron Noakes

Premier – GWS Giants

Runner-up – Brisbane Lions

Brownlow Medal – Clayton Oliver (MELB)

Coleman Medal – Joe Daniher (BL)

Rising Star – Ryley Sanders (WB)

Bolter – Gold Coast Suns

Slider – St Kilda

Total

Premiers

Brisbane – 11

GWS Giants – 2

Collingwood – 1

Melbourne – 1

Sydney Swans – 1

Runner-up

Collingwood – 5

Sydney Swans – 4

Brisbane Lions – 3

Carlton – 2

GWS Giants – 2

Brownlow Medal

Nick Daicos – 7

Marcus Bontempelli – 5

Tom Green – 2

Clayton Oliver – 1

Toby Greene – 1

Jacob Hopper – 1

Coleman Medal

Jeremy Cameron – 4

Charlie Curnow – 4

Nick Larkey – 4

Joe Daniher – 1

Tom Lynch – 1

Jamarra Ugle-Hagan – 1

Taylor Walker – 1

Rising Star

Riley Sanders – 7

Harley Reid – 3

George Wardlaw – 3

Nate Caddy – 1

Sam Darcy – 1

Colby McKercher – 1

The Bolter

Gold Coast – 6

Adelaide – 4

Fremantle – 2

Geelong – 2

Sydney Swans – 1

Western Bulldogs – 1

The Slider

St Kilda – 7

Melbourne – 5

Richmond – 2

Carlton – 1

Port Adelaide – 1

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*